Privacy Policy


Who we are

Compton & Shawford Local History Society is an informal group of individuals interested in our local history.

It is not an organisation with a formal constitution or membership.

Our website address is: https://lhs.comptonshawford.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments and contact forms.

If you use a contact form or leave comments on the site we ask for your name and email address so that we can reply to you.

Automated spam detection measures may include checking your IP address and browser header information but we do not retain or analyse any other personal details.

If you ask, by email or by a signup sheet at one of our meetings, to receive occasional emails and meeting announcements, we will keep a record of your name and email address, and any areas of personal interest that you have chosen to share with us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When you accept our cookie policy, we set a cookie to remember (for 30 days) that you have done so.
If you don’t accept cookies from this site, we won’t be able to remember that you declined our cookie policy.

For user accounts which can log in to this site (currently, only admins and content authors), we set a temporary cookie to determine if the browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When a user logs in, we will set up several cookies to save login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If the user selects “Remember Me”, the login will persist for two weeks. Login cookies are removed when the user logs out.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Such sites may also use cookies. If they do, they have the same duty to explain how cookies are used and how you may opt out.

Embedded content from other websites

It’s possible that articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal information with any other organisations.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If we did allow users to register on this website, we would store the personal information they provided in their user profile. Our software allows all users to see, update, or delete their own personal information at any time (although they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including the text of the comments you left. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The list of people who have asked to be on our mailing list was created offline at our first meetings and exists in hard copy. It is not part of any online data base.

The website is hosted on servers in London. Admin access to the hosting account is secured by two-factor authentication.

In addition to the daily backups and anti-denial-of-service measures operated by our hosting provider, we have our own software security in place.

Security measures include, but are not limited to, throttling sites which flood our servers, monitoring system software for unauthorised changes, repeated unsuccessful attempted logins, and a system for checking that the latest security and other updates are applied as soon as possible.

What data breach procedures we have in place

As soon as we become aware of a security breach, our first steps are to identify the source of and extent of the breach, and in particular assess whether personal data has been exposed.

If we can close the loophole immediately, we will do so. We will advise all our users of the situation and the steps we have taken and are taking. If personal data has been exposed and we have information about which users are affected, we will write to users individually to advise them.

If we cannot identify or close the loophole immediately, we will take the system offline. As an informational site, it is not business-critical and therefore downtime, though regrettable, is acceptable and preferable to running a compromised service.

What third parties we receive data from

We don’t receive personal data from third parties. We occasionally seek permission to reproduce articles or images that have appeared elsewhere. Where we have used material from other sources, the source is always acknowledged.

Questions

If you have any questions, or want to ask us what data we hold about you, ask us to change or delete it, or to report a suspected data breach, use the contact form on this site, or if that’s not working, email *protected email*.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, ico.org.uk/